Roster of PYM Committees and Officeholders

 

This is a listing of all Pacific Yearly Meeting committees and personnel (officers, appointees, committee members and delegates). Most recent update: 2021-05-26.  Links to prior rosters can be found on the Nominating Committee page.

PDF version for printingPacYM Roster of Officeholders 2020-2021 as of 2021-05-26

Getting Involved:  If you would like to participate in the work of PacYM, visit our Get Involved page.

Legend:  The date to the left of each name in the Roster is the year the current appointment expires (at the end of that year’s annual session unless otherwise indicated). Each name is followed by the individual’s monthly meeting or worship group, and, in parentheses, the year of initial appointment. Committee clerk and delegation convener appointments are for one year. Vacant positions are indicated by an underscore __ next to the term-expiration year.  Links are given for those committees with a dedicated webpage on this site (the nature of the landing page varies by committee).  For a more compact listing of committees and their webpages, see PYM Committee and Officer Pages.

**  PYM OFFICERS  **  
Presiding Clerk 2021 Sandy Kewman, Grass Valley (2018)
Assistant to the Clerk 2021 Sharon Gates, Orange Grove (2017)
Incoming Clerk 2021 Laura Magnani, Strawberry Creek (2020)
Historian-Archivist 2022 Jan Tappan, Orange Grove (2013)
JYM Clerks = Junior Yearly Meeting Clerks
: teen officers

: appointed by JYM
2021 Alma Moon, Strawberry Creek (2020)
2021 Robin Johnson, Santa Cruz (2019)
2021 Santiago Myers, San Francisco (2019)
Reading Clerk 2021 _____________________
Recording Clerks 2021 Raph Levien, Berkeley (2019)
2022 Tom Yamaguchi, Strawberry Creek (2020)
Registrars 2021 Brylie Oxley, Grass Valley (2019)
2022 Lawrence Alderson, Orange County (2017)
Statistical Clerks 2021 Sherri Sisson, Orange County (2017)
2022 David (DJ) Bloom, Appleseed (2018)
Treasurer : term through 9/30 of year shown
2022 Roy Allen, Berkeley (2013)
   
**  PYM APPOINTEES  **  
Children’s Program Coordinators : appointed by CPC
: none will be appointed for 2020-2021
2021 _____________________
IT Administrator : appointed by ComCom
2021 _____________________
Website Editors : appointed by ComCom
2021 George Mills, Palo Alto (2017)
2021 Arthur Kegerreis, Orange Grove (2019)
2021 Sharon Gates, Orange Grove (2019)
Ex Officio: Youth Programs Coordinator
Youth Programs Coordinator = YPC
: appointed by YPCC

2021 Keenan Lorenzato, Davis 
   
**  PYM COMMITTEES  **  
Arrangements Committee 2021 Ann Fuller, Santa Monica (2018)
2021 Lisa Hubbell, unaffiliated (2020)
2022 Bronwen Hillman, Mexico City (2017) Clerk
2022 Peni Hall, Strawberry Creek (2020)
2023 _____________________
2023 _____________________
Ex Officio: Registrars
Children’s Program Committee = CPC
2021 Suellen Lowry, Humboldt (2019) Co-clerk
2021 Vivian Carlson, Honolulu (2017)
2022 Rhea Farley, Strawberry Creek (2020) Co-clerk
2022 _____________________
2023 Molly Bishop, Redwood Forest (2020)
2023 Sandy Farley, Palo Alto (2020)
Ex Officio: Children’s Program Coordinator, Youth Programs Coordinator
Communications Committee = ComCom
2021 Lawrence Alderson, Orange County (2018)
2021 Kate Watkins, Santa Monica (2019) Clerk
2022 George Mills, Palo Alto (2016)
2022 Allison Kirkegaard, Claremont (2019)
2023 Arthur Kegerreis, Orange Grove (2018)
2023 Andrea Harman, Palo Alto (2021RC)
Ex Officio: Website Editors, IT Administrator, Assistant to the Clerk, Youth Programs Coordinator
Faith and Practice Revision Committee = Discipline Committee
= FPRC

2021 Sue Scott, Inland Valley (2018) Co-clerk
2021 Ray Rischpater, Palo Alto (2020) Co-clerk
2022 Patricia Portillo, Sacramento (2016)
2022 Margaret Mossman, Berkeley (2019)
2022 Sarah Tyrrell, Berkeley (2018) IT Specialist
2023 Jim Anderson, Chico (2020)
2023 Diego Navarro, Santa Cruz (2020)
Ex Officio: Historian-Archivist
Appointed Slots: IT Specialist:FPRC
Finance Committee = FinCom
2021 Robert Levering, Santa Cruz (2018)
2021 Martha Hunkins, Humboldt (2019) Clerk
2022 Sherri Sisson, Orange County (2018)
2022 Doug Smith, Reno (2019)
2023 Sarah Bottom, La Jolla (2020)
2023 _____________________
Ex Officio: Treasurer, Statistical Clerk
Holding Corporation : → see PYM Holding Corporation
JYM Committee = Junior Yearly Meeting Committee
2021 Dan Strickland, Orange Grove (2013) Clerk
2022 Suzanne Doss, Orange Grove (2013)
2022 _____________________
2022 _____________________
2023 _____________________
2023 _____________________
2023 _____________________
Ex Officio: Youth Programs Coordinator
JYM Ministry Committee : teen committee
:
appointed by JYM
2021 Faith Cantu, Santa Cruz
2021 Linus Hartigan, Orange Grove
2021 Callum Standish, Berkeley, Clerk
2021 Elinor Steffy, Sacramento
2021 Fletcher Yost, Central Coast
Latin American Concerns Committee = LACC
2021 Patricia Constantino, Mexico City (2020)
2022 Linda Rowell, Chico (2015) Co-clerk
2023 Sirgei Agalzoff, Orange Grove (2020 int)
2021 Rogelio Bellamy Roque, Mexico City (2020) A-Casa
2021 Hulda Muaka, Palo Alto (2019) A-ESP
2021 Donna Smith, Redwood Forest (2014) Co-clerk; A-GSP
2021 Patricia Portillo, Sacramento (2017) A-USSP
Appointed slots: A-Casa: Casa de los Amigos, A-ESP: El Salvador Project,  A-GSP: Guatemala Scholarship Program, A-USSP: Undocumented Student Scholarship Program
Ministry Committee = formerly named Ministry and Oversight Committee, or M&O
2021 _____________________
2021 Jay Cash, Strawberry Creek (2021RC)
2021 Eric Sabelman, Palo Alto (2019)
2022 Valerie Nuttman, Santa Cruz (2016) Co-clerk
2022 Jim Summers, La Jolla (2016)
2022 Jorge Morales, San Jose (2019)
2023 Gail Eastwood, Humboldt (2018) Co-clerk
2023 Rolene Walker, San Francisco (2020)
2023 Shan Cretin, Santa Monica (2017)
Naming Committee = Committee to Name (or Nominate) the Nominating Committee
: nominated by RepCom

: term through end of RepCom of year indicated
2022 George Gastil, San Diego (2019)
2022 Sue Torrey, Central Coast (2021)
2022 David Lederman, Orange County (2020) Convener
2022 Sarah Tyrrell, Berkeley (2021) Alternate
Nominating Committee = NomCom
: nominated by Naming Com

2021 Gail Thomas, Santa Monica (2019)
2021 Joe Magruder, Berkeley (2018)
2021 Bronwen Hillman, Mexico City (2021RC)
2022 Trudy Friedel, Inland Valley (2019)
2022 Lisa Hubbell, unaffiliated (2020)
2022 Hulda Muaka, Palo Alto (2019)
2023 Julie Harlow, Davis (2017) Clerk
2023 Liz Baker, Sacramento (2020)
2023 David (DJ) Bloom, Appleseed (2020)
Peace and Social Order Committee = P&SO
: no Clerk designated, but clerking duties are being shared amongst Shannon, Betty and Linnea

2021 Linnea Hanson, Chico (2017)
2021 Brian Johnston, Santa Monica (2018)
2022 Shannon Frediani, Santa Cruz (2016)
2022 Zae Illo, San Francisco (2017)
2023 Betty Guthrie, Orange County (2019)
2023 _____________________
Ex Officio: AFSC Rep (1), FCLCA Rep (1), FCNL Rep (1), SCQM Peace and Social Order Com Clerk
PYM Holding Corporation = PYMHC
2021 Paul Harris, Redwood Forest (2018)
2021 Margaret Mossman, Berkeley (2018)
2022 Genie Stowers, Berkeley (2019)
2022 Stratton Jaquette, Palo Alto (2016) President
2023 Jeff Kroeber, San Jose (2020) Secretary
2023 _____________________
2021 Roy Allen, Berkeley (2013) Treasurer
2021 Lanny Jay, Appleseed (2020) Agent for Service
Ex Officio: Treasurer, Presiding Clerk
Appointed Slots: President:PYMHC, Secretary:PYMHC, Treasurer:PYMHC, Agent for Service:PYMHC
Unity with Nature Committee = UwN
2021 Keith Runyan, Santa Cruz (2020) Co-clerk
2021 Nancy Glock-Grueneich, Santa Cruz (2020)
2021 Marge Gianelli, La Jolla (2021RC)
2021 Alvaro Alvarado, Palo Alto (2020)
2022 Joseph Cotham, Live Oak (2020)
2022 Michael Dunn, Inland Valley (2020) Co-clerk
2023 _____________________
2023 Gayle Matson, Chico (2020)
2023 _____________________
Youth Programs Coordinating Committee = YPCC
: Youth Members are nominated by YPCC, approved by PYM
2021 Barbara Babin, Redwood Forest (2016) YPC Supervisor
2022 Melissa Lovett-Adair, Central Coast (2016) Co-clerk
2022 Kiernan Colby, Santa Cruz (2019)
2023 Nancy Mellor, Sacramento (2021RC)
2023 _____________________
2021 Nate Secrest, Lake County, Youth Member
2021 Alby Penney, La Jolla, Youth Member
2021 _____________________, Youth Member 2021_____________________, Youth Member
Ex Officio: Youth Programs Coordinator
Appointed Slots: YPC Supervisor:YPCC
   
** SUBCOMMITTEES OF MINISTRY COMMITTEE **  
Eldering Subcommittee Dinah Bachrach, Redwood Forest
Gordon Bishop, Grass Valley
Chamba Cooke, Grass Valley
Elaine Emily, Strawberry Creek
Mica Estrada, Strawberry Creek
Paul Harris, Redwood Forest
Dorothy Henderson, Grass Valley, Clerk
Valerie Nuttman, Santa Cruz
Nancy Wilkinson, Strawberry Creek
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Indigenous Concerns Subcommittee : newly formed in February, 2021
Sophie Wood Brinker, unaffiliated
Lisa Hubbell, unaffiliated, Co-convener
Alyssa Nelson, Davis, Co-convener
Rebekah Percy, La Jolla
Jim Summers, La Jolla, liaison from Ministry
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Friends of Color Subcommittee Susana Cervantes, La Jolla
Marlene Coach-Eisenstein, Honolulu, Co-clerk
Ritt Dudley, Santa Cruz
Nathan Moon, Strawberry Creek
Bertha Peña, unaffiliated, Co-clerk
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Racial Justice Subcommittee = RJSC
Brenda Chung, Big Island
Marlene Coach-Eisenstein, Honolulu, Co-clerk
Rita Comes Whitney, Palo Alto
Laura Magnani, Strawberry Creek
Deborah Marks, Strawberry Creek
Maryanne Michaels, Redwood Forest
Jorge Morales, San Jose
Diego Navarro, Santa Cruz, Co-clerk
Aaron Terry, Honolulu
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Religious Education Subcommittee Eric Sabelman, Palo Alto
_____________________
_____________________
: looking for additional members
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Representative Support Subcommittee : laid down. Responsibility now falls to the whole Ministry Committee
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Worship Sharing Logistics Subcommittee Julie Harlow, Davis
Claudia Kirkpatrick, Sacramento
_____________________
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
   
**  REPRESENTATIVES  **  
AFSC Rep = American Friends Service Committee Corporation Representative
2021 Ramona Hussey, Honolulu (2019)
2022 _____________________
2023 _____________________
Friends Bulletin Rep = Friends Bulletin Corporation Board of Directors Representative
:
Publisher of Western Friend Magazine
2021 Jim Anderson, Chico (2015) Convener
2022 Nancy Wilkinson, Strawberry Creek (2019)
2023 Kate Connell, Santa Barbara (2020)
FCLCA Rep = Friends Committee on Legislation of California Representative
: appointed by Peace and Social Order Committee
2021 Vicki Carroll, Central Coast (2020)
FCNL Rep = Friends Committee on National Legislation Representative
2021 Michelle Shields, Honolulu (2019)
2021 Allison Kirkegaard, Claremont (2019)
2022 Carolyn Levering, Santa Cruz (2016)
2022 Robert Levering, Santa Cruz (2016) Convener
2023 Klara East, Sacramento (2017)
2023 Mary Klein, Palo Alto (2020)
FGC Rep = Friends General Conference Representative
2022 Don Kewman, Grass Valley (2020)
2023 Michelle Bellows, Strawberry Creek (2020)
Friends Peace Teams Rep = Friends Peace Teams Coordinating Council Representative
2021 Stephen McNeil, Strawberry Creek (2020)
FWCC Rep = Friends World Committee for Consultation Section of the Americas Representative
2021 _____________________
2022 Hulda Muaka, Palo Alto (2020)
2022 _____________________
2023 Emelyn Buskirk, Live Oak (2020)
2023 _____________________
QEW Rep = Quaker Earthcare Witness Representative
2021 Yumi Kawano, Big Island (2019)
2023 Patricia Constantino, Mexico City (2019)
   
**  OBSERVERS  **  
EFC Southwest Observer = Evangelical Friends Church Southwest Observer
2022 _____________________
FUM Observer = Friends United Meeting Observer
2022 _____________________
RGAM Observer = Reunión General de los Amigos en México Observer
2022 Jorge Morales, San Jose (2019)