Roster of PYM Committees and Officeholders

This is a listing of all Pacific Yearly Meeting committees and personnel (officers, appointees, committee members and delegates) reflecting appointments for the 2021-2022 committee year.  Most recent update: 2022-03-05, reflecting additional appointments made at RepCom 2022.

Simplified PDF version for printing (data as of 9/19/22, not updated with later appointments).  Links to rosters for prior years can be found on the Nominating Committee page.

Getting Involved:  If you would like to participate in the work of PacYM, visit our Get Involved page.

Legend:  The date to the left of each name is the year the current appointment expires (at the end of that year’s annual session unless otherwise indicated). Each name is followed by the individual’s monthly meeting or worship group and, in parentheses, the year of initial appointment. Clerk and convener appointments are for one year. Vacant positions are indicated by an underscore __.

Links are given for those committees with a dedicated webpage on this site (the nature of the landing page varies by committee).  For a more compact listing of committees and their webpages, see PYM Committee and Officer Pages.

**  PYM OFFICERS  **  
Presiding Clerk 2022 Laura Magnani, Strawberry Creek (2021)
Assistant to the Clerk 2022 Heather Levien, Berkeley (2021)
Historian-Archivist 2022 Jan Tappan, Orange Grove (2013)
JYM Clerks = Junior Yearly Meeting Clerks
: teen officers

: appointed by JYM, none appointed for 2021-2022
Reading Clerk 2022 Martha Carey, La Jolla (2021)
Recording Clerks 2023 Raph Levien, Berkeley (2019)
2022 Tom Yamaguchi, Strawberry Creek (2020)
Registrars 2023 Brylie Oxley, unaffiliated (2019)
2022 Lawrence Alderson, Orange County (2017)
Statistical Clerks 2024 Susie Cervantes, La Jolla (2021)
2022 David (DJ) Bloom, Appleseed (2018)
Treasurer : term through 9/30 of year shown
2022 Roy Allen, Berkeley (2013)
Assistant Treasurer 2022 Genie Stowers, Berkeley (2021)
   
**  PYM APPOINTEES  **  
Administrative Assistant : appointed by Clerk and Ministry Committee
2023  Bronwen Hillman, Mexico City (2021)
Children’s Program Coordinators : appointed by CPC
2022 Mary Miche, Lake County (2022)
IT Administrator : appointed by ComCom
Pedro Rodelas, unaffiliated
Website Editors : appointed by ComCom
George Mills, Palo Alto
David Tucker, Palo Alto
Bronwen Hillman, Mexico City
Ex Officio: Youth Programs Coordinator
Youth Programs Coordinator = YPC
: appointed by YPCC

Keenan Lorenzato, Davis 
   
**  PYM COMMITTEES  **  
Arrangements Committee 2023 Ann Fuller, Santa Monica (2018)
2022 Bronwen Hillman, Mexico City (2017) Clerk
2022 Peni Hall, Strawberry Creek (2020RC)
2024 Judy Oehmen, Santa Monica (2021)
2024 Lari Keeler, Strawberry Creek (2021)
Ex Officio: Registrars
Children’s Program Committee = CPC
2022 Rhea Farley, Strawberry Creek (2020RC) Co-clerk
2022 _____________________
2023 Molly Bishop, Redwood Forest (2020)
2023 Sandy Farley, Palo Alto (2020)
2024  ________________
2024  _____________________
Ex Officio: Children’s Program Coordinator, Youth Programs Coordinator
Communications Committee = ComCom
2022 George Mills, Palo Alto (2016)
2022 Allison Kierkegaard, Claremont (2019)
2023 David Tucker, Palo Alto (2021)
2023 Kate Watkins, Santa Monica (2019) Clerk
2024 Andrea Harman, Palo Alto (2021RC)
2024 _______________________
Ex Officio: Administrative Assistant, Historian-Archivist, Statistical Clerk, Youth Programs Coordinator, Website Editors (appointed by ComCom)
Discipline Committee = Faith and Practice Revision Committee (when officially charged to revise F&P)
= FPRC

2024 Sue Scott, Inland Valley (2018) Co-clerk
2024 Ray Rischpater, Palo Alto (2020)
2022 Patricia Portillo, Sacramento (2016)
2022 Margaret Mossman, Berkeley (2019)
2022 Sarah Tyrrell, Berkeley (2018) IT Specialist
2023 Jim Anderson, Chico (2020) Co-clerk
2023 Diego Navarro, Santa Cruz (2020)
Ex Officio: Historian-Archivist
Appointed Slots: IT Specialist:FPRC
Finance Committee = FinCom
2024 Robert Levering, Santa Cruz (2018)
2024 Martha Hunkins, Humboldt (2019)
2022 Sherri Sisson, Orange County (2018)
2022 Doug Smith, Reno (2019) Clerk
2023 Sarah Bottom, La Jolla (2020)
2023 John Murphy, Maui WG (2021)
Ex Officio: Treasurer, Statistical Clerk
Holding Corporation : → see PYM Holding Corporation
JYM Committee = Junior Yearly Meeting Committee
2022 Suzanne Doss, Orange Grove (2013) Co-clerk
2022 Natasha Herrera, unaffiliated (2021)
2023 Bertha Peña, unaffiliated (2019)
2023 Steve Leeds, San Francisco (2021)
2022  ____________________
2024 Cedar Green, San Jose (2021) Co-clerk
Ex Officio: Youth Programs Coordinator
JYM Ministry Committee : teen committee
:
appointed by JYM, none appointed for 2021-2022
Latin American Concerns Committee = LACC
2024 Patricia Constantino, Mexico City (2020)
2022 Linda Rowell, Chico (2015) Co-clerk
2023 Sirgei Agalzoff, Orange Grove (2020 int)
2024 Margaret Willits, Delta (2021)
2021  _____________________ A-Casa
2021 Hulda Muaka, Palo Alto (2019) A-ESP
2021 Donna Smith, Redwood Forest (2014) Co-clerk; A-GSP
2021 Patricia Portillo, Sacramento (2017) A-USSP
Appointed slots: A-Casa: Casa de los Amigos, A-ESP: El Salvador Project,  A-GSP: Guatemala Scholarship Program, A-USSP: Undocumented Student Scholarship Program
Ministry Committee = formerly named Ministry and Oversight Committee, or M&O
2022 Lee Sisson, Orange Grove (2022RC)
2022 Jorge Morales, San Jose (2019)
2023 Gail Eastwood, Humboldt (2018) Clerk
2023 Stan Searl, Santa Monica (2021)
2023 Rolene Walker, San Francisco (2020)
2024 Jay Cash, Strawberry Creek (2021RC)
2024 Rita Comes, Palo Alto (2021)
2024 Robin Durant, Orange Grove (2021)
2024 Eric Sabelman, Palo Alto (2019)
Naming Committee = Committee to Name (or Nominate) the Nominating Committee
: nominated by RepCom

: term through end of RepCom of year indicated
2023 David Lederman, Orange County (2020) Convener
2023 Sarah Tyrrell, Berkeley (2021)
2023 Jim Summers, La Jolla (2022)
2023 Thistle West, Redwood Forest (2022) Alternate
Nominating Committee = NomCom
: nominated by Naming Com

2022 Trudy Friedel, Inland Valley (2019)
2022 Lisa Hubbell, unaffiliated (2020)
2022 Hulda Muaka, Palo Alto (2019)
2023 Julie Harlow, Davis (2017) Clerk
2023 Liz Baker, Sacramento (2020)
2023 David (DJ) Bloom, Appleseed (2020)
2024 Dan Strickland, Orange Grove (2021)
2024 Gail Thomas, Santa Monica (2019)
2024 Margaret Mossman, Berkeley (2021)
Peace and Social Order Committee = P&SO
2024 Linnea Hanson, Chico (2017) Co-clerk
2024 Brian Johnston, Santa Monica (2018)
2022 Shannon Frediani, Santa Cruz (2016) Co-clerk
2022 Zae Illo, San Francisco (2017)
2023 Betty Guthrie, Orange County (2019) Co-clerk
2023 Daniel Ulloa, Mexico City (2021)
Ex Officio: AFSC Rep (1), FCLCA Rep (1), FCNL Rep (1), SCQM Peace and Social Order Com Clerk
PYM Holding Corporation = PYMHC
2022 Genie Stowers, Berkeley (2019)
2022 Stratton Jaquette, Palo Alto (2016) President
2023 Jeff Kroeber, San Jose (2020) Secretary
2023 Paul Harris, Redwood Forest (2018)
2024 Margaret Mossman, Berkeley (2018)
Roy Allen, Berkeley (2013) Treasurer
2024 Lanny Jay, Apple Seed (2021) Agent for Service
Ex Officio: Treasurer, Presiding Clerk
Appointed Slots: President:PYMHC, Secretary:PYMHC, Treasurer:PYMHC, Agent for Service:PYMHC
Unity with Nature Committee = UwN
2022 Joseph Cotham, Live Oak (2020)
2022 Michael Dunn, Inland Valley (2020)
2022  Suellen Lowry, Humboldt (2021)
2023 Billie Hamilton, Sacramento (2021)
2023 Gayle Matson, Chico (2020) Co-clerk
2023 Patricia Constantino, Mexico City (2021)
2024 Keith Runyan, Santa Cruz (2020) Co-clerk
2024 Nancy Glock-Grueneich, Santa Cruz (2020)
2024 Marge Gianelli, La Jolla (2021RC)
Youth Programs Coordinating Committee = YPCC
: Youth Members are nominated by YPCC, approved by PYM
2022 Melissa Lovett-Adair, Central Coast (2016) Clerk
2022 Kiernan Colby, Santa Cruz (2019)
2023 Mary Jo Houseman, San Diego (2021)
2024 Nancy Mellor, Sacramento (2021RC) YPC Supervisor
2024  _____________________
2022 Nate Secrest, Redwood Forest (2021) Youth Member
2022 Elinor Steffy, Sacramento (2021) Youth Member
2023 Alma Moon, Strawberry Creek (2022RC) Youth Member
2022 _____________________, Youth Member
Ex Officio: Youth Programs Coordinator
Appointed Slots: YPC Supervisor:YPCC
   
** SUBCOMMITTEES OF MINISTRY COMMITTEE ** : Not yet updated for 2021-2022 committee year, except where noted
Eldering Subcommittee : 2020-2021 members
Dinah Bachrach, Redwood Forest
Gordon Bishop, Grass Valley
Chamba Cooke, Grass Valley
Elaine Emily, Strawberry Creek
Mica Estrada, Strawberry Creek
Paul Harris, Redwood Forest
Dorothy Henderson, Grass Valley, Clerk
Valerie Nuttman, Santa Cruz
Nancy Wilkinson, Strawberry Creek
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Indigenous Concerns Subcommittee : updated for 2021-2022
Barbara Babin, Redwood Forest
Sophie Wood Brinker, unaffiliated
Gail Eastwood, Humboldt
Lisa Hubbell, unaffiliated
Yumi Kawano, Big Island
Genevieve Kules, Visalia
Tom Rothschild, Strawberry Creek
Leslie Zondervan-Droz, Humboldt, Clerk
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Friends of Color Subcommittee : 2020-2021 members
Susana Cervantes, La Jolla
Marlene Coach-Eisenstein, Honolulu, Co-clerk
Ritt Dudley, Santa Cruz
Nathan Moon, Strawberry Creek
Bertha Peña, unaffiliated, Co-clerk
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Racial Justice Subcommittee = RJSC
: updated for 2021-2022
Brenda Chung, Big Island
Marlene Coach-Eisenstein, Honolulu, Co-clerk
Rita Comes, Palo Alto
Deborah Marks, Strawberry Creek
Maryanne Michaels, Redwood Forest
Diego Navarro, Santa Cruz, Co-clerk
Aaron Terry, Honolulu
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
Religious Education Subcommittee : 2020-2021 members
Eric Sabelman, Palo Alto
_____________________
_____________________
: looking for additional members
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
   
Worship Sharing Logistics Subcommittee : 2021 members (active approaching Annual Session)
Julie Harlow, Davis
Claudia Kirkpatrick, Sacramento
_____________________
: Appointed by Ministry Committee
   
**  REPRESENTATIVES  **  
AFSC Rep = American Friends Service Committee Corporation Representative
2023 Ramona Hussey, Honolulu (2019)
2022 Stephen McNeil, Strawberry Creek (2021)
2025 Jane Krause, Orange Grove (2022RC) Virtual Rep
Friends Bulletin Rep = Friends Bulletin Corporation Board of Directors Representative
:
Publisher of Western Friend Magazine
2022 Nancy Wilkinson, Strawberry Creek (2019) Convener
2023 Kate Connell, Santa Barbara (2020)
2024 Tom Head, Chico (2021)
FCLCA Rep = Friends Committee on Legislation of California Representative
: appointed by Peace and Social Order Committee
2023 Vicki Carroll, Central Coast (2020)
FCNL Rep = Friends Committee on National Legislation Representative
2024 Michelle Shields, Honolulu (2019)
2022 Carolyn Levering, Santa Cruz (2016)
2022 Robert Levering, Santa Cruz (2016) Convener
2023 Klara East, Sacramento (2017)
2023 Mary Klein, Palo Alto (2020)
2024 Cindy Fowler, Sacramento (2021)
FGC Rep = Friends General Conference Representative
2022 Don Kewman, Grass Valley (2020)
2023 Michelle Bellows, Strawberry Creek (2020)
Friends Peace Teams Rep = Friends Peace Teams Coordinating Council Representative
2024 Stephen McNeil, Strawberry Creek (2020)
FWCC Rep = Friends World Committee for Consultation Section of the Americas Representative
2022 Hulda Muaka, Palo Alto (2020)
2022 _____________________
2023 Emelyn Buskirk, Live Oak (2020)
2023 _____________________
QEW Rep = Quaker Earthcare Witness Representative
2023 Yumi Kawano, Big Island (2019)
2024 Suellen Lowry, Humboldt (2021)
   
**  OBSERVERS  **  
EFC Southwest Observer = Evangelical Friends Church Southwest Observer
2024 Linda Murphy, Honolulu (2021)
FUM Observer = Friends United Meeting Observer
2022 Donna Smith, Redwood Forest (2021 Int)
RGAM Observer = Reunión General de los Amigos en México Observer
2022 Jorge Morales, San Jose (2019)